Frequently Asked Questions
[…] If a facility was not in transit use at the time of the damage, whether due to age, condition or other reasons, the damage would not be eligible for repair. However, ER funds may be available to reimburse for debris removal and other expenses that return the property to a safe status as long as the facility is still owned by the transit agency.
Answer:
For the FTA Employment Practice Assessment for veteran hiring and promotions (Circular Section 2.2.6), use the Department of Labor definition for "eligible veteran" found at 38 U.S.C. Section 4211(4). It reads:
(4) The term ‘‘eligible veteran’’ means a person who—
(A) served on active duty for a period of more than 180 days and was discharged or released therefrom with other than a dishonorable discharge;
(B) was discharged or released from active duty because of a service-connected disability;
(C) as a member of a reserve component under an order to active duty pursuant to section 12301(a), (d), or (g), 12302, or 12304 of title 10, served on active duty during a period of war or in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge is authorized and was discharged or released from such duty with other than a dishonorable discharge; or
(D) was discharged or released from active duty by reason of a sole survivorship discharge (as that term is defined in section 1174(i) of title 10).
Answer:
FTA decided to set aside $50 million of the overall $330 million appropriation for latent damages and other emergency-related expenses from Hurricanes Harvey, Irma, and Maria that may arise in the future.
Answer:
No.