You are here

01. Are the following considered eligible local match sources? (6/5/2019)

Refer to the following three scenarios. Note that in each, applicants need to ensure that other federal funds (whether from FTA or another federal agency) are not used as match unless allowed by statute. 

a. Agency X works with Key Partner Y.  The project will license technology ABC. The project costs are broken down as 1) Licensing costs $80,000, and 2) Technical Installation and Integration $20,000.  If the installation and integration is performed by key partner Y as an in-kind service – may that count towards the non-Federal match?

Answer: An activity must be included in the project scope to count toward the required match.  If technical installation and integration are included in the project scope and not funded from another Federal source, they can count toward the required match.  It must be documented properly in both agencies and in the Federal Financial Reports (FFR).

b. Agency X works with Key Partner Y.  The project will create a mobility management partnership. The project costs are broken down as 1) Mobility Management Services $80,000, and 2) Marketing & Outreach $20,000.  If the marketing and outreach is performed by key partner Y as an in-kind service – may that count towards the non-Federal match?

Answer: Similar to #a, if marketing and outreach are included in the project scope and not funded from another Federal source, they can count toward the required match.  Again, this must be properly documented and reported by all institutions involved.   

c. Agency X partners with Key Partner Y to create first mile/last mile service.  Can fares generated by the service be used toward local match?

Answer: According to FTA Research, Technical Assistance, and Training Programs: Application Instructions and Program Management Guidelines (Circular 6100.1E), the applicant may request authorization from FTA to use any potential program income, such as farebox revenues, to meet the cost-sharing or matching requirement of the agreement.  Note that the 20% match requirement must be met by the end of the project performance period, or the agency must make up any difference with cash.

d. Agency X partners with Key Partner Y to coordinate services.  Can revenue generated from app based advertisement and on-vehicle advertisement be used as non-federal match?

Answer: Similar to #c, the applicant may request authorization from FTA to use any potential program income, in this case, advertisement revenue, to meet the cost-sharing or matching requirement of the agreement.  Note that the 20% match requirement must be met by the end of the project performance period, or the agency must make up any difference with cash.

e. Are transportation development credits (TDC’s) eligible as a local cost share for the IMI opportunity? 

Answer: Yes, TDCs are eligible as local match for the IMI opportunity.

Submit Feedback >