Guidance

You are here

If my project is funded with public transportation innovation (§ 5312) research funds, does the drug and alcohol testing requirement apply?

No. If the project is funded with research dollars, the law permits the Secretary to prescribe terms and conditions for the grant award. FTA has determined the drug and alcohol rules do not apply to these funds, even if the recipient of Public Transportation Innovation (§ 5312) research funds is also a recipient of Urbanized Area (§ 5307), Capital Investment Grant (§ 5309) or Rural Area (§ 5311) funds.

Updated: Friday, June 9, 2017
Submit Feedback >