Guidance

You are here

If a Ride-Sourcing Entity Plans to Acquire a Fleet of Vans to Provide Fixed-Route Service Under Contract to a Local Transit System, Do Those Vehicles Have to be Accessible?

For fixed route service, vehicles must be accessible.

A private entity that purchases or leases new, used, or remanufactured vehicles for use, or in contemplation of use, in fixed route or demand responsive service under contract or other arrangement or relationship with a public entity must acquire accessible vehicles in all situations in which the public entity itself would be required to do so (49 CFR 37.23(b)).

If a transit agency contracts with a ridesourcing entity to provide demand-responsive service, and the ridesourcing entity acquires a fleet of vans to provide that service, the vans must be accessible to wheelchair users unless the system, when viewed in its entirety, meets the standard for equivalent service

Updated: Friday, June 9, 2017
Submit Feedback >