Guidance

You are here

An automaker wants to implement a fixed-route transportation system in a local community using vans that will have no established stops, but will be hailed through a smartphone app. Do any of the vans have to be accessible?

It depends upon the size of the vans.

  • For vehicles with a capacity of more than 16, including the driver, the vehicles must be accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including wheelchair users (49 CFR 37.101(b))
  • For vehicles with a capacity of 16 or fewer, including the driver, the vehicles must be accessible unless the fixed route system, when viewed in its entirety, provides equivalent service to persons with disabilities, including wheelchair users (49 CFR 37.101(c))

The interaction between the passenger and the service via the app does not make an otherwise fixed route service demand responsive.

Updated: Tuesday, June 20, 2017
Submit Feedback >