Guidance

You are here

Can states pay for memberships, subscriptions, and professional activity costs under this grant program?

Yes. Costs associated with membership in business, technical and professional organizations directly incurred as a result of one’s SSO job functions are allowable. Note that membership in organizations substantially engaged in lobbying are unallowable. Please see section 28 in Appendix B of 2 C.F.R. Part 225 for more information.

Updated: Tuesday, June 20, 2017
Submit Feedback >