Guidance

You are here

Can I Use Local Priority Resiliency Funds to Pay for Design Costs for Competitive Resiliency Projects, Not Yet Selected?

No. Local priority resilience funds cannot be used to design projects that will be submitted as part of the competitive process.

However, the grantee has the following options for paying for these costs:

  1. FTA will extend pre-award authority for environmental work (to comply with NEPA) and design costs for these activities, permitting them to be eligible for reimbursement OR count towards your local match if the competitive resiliency project is selected.
  2. A grantee can use their FTA formula funds such as the Section 5307 funds to pay for these costs.
Updated: Friday, June 9, 2017
Submit Feedback >