Guidance

You are here

For Complementary Paratransit Service, Does the Requirement that Paratransit Service be Provided Within Three-fourths of a Mile of a Fixed Route Bus Service Determine Eligible Destinations Based on Driving Distance or “As the Crow Flies”?

Under Department of Transportation (DOT) Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) regulations at 49 C.F.R. Section 37.131(a)(1)(i), transit entities must “provide complementary paratransit service to origins and destinations within corridors with a width of three-fourths of a mile on each side of each fixed route.” The measurement to destinations within the three-fourths of a mile corridor on each side of a fixed route is measured “as the crow flies” and does not vary based upon driving distance.

Updated: Thursday, June 8, 2017
Submit Feedback >